William N.H. Maack


Company Names, addresses, dates:
  Henke & Maack, Corner Olive & Green Sts, Georgetown DC (1850-1853) 2,3
  Wm N.H. Maack, Corner Olive & Green Sts, Georgetown DC (1853) 3
  Maack & Arny, Corner Olive & Green Sts, Georgetown DC (1853-1854) 4,5
  Wm N.H. Maack, 4 1/2 and N Streets, Washington DC (1854-1867) 6,1
  W.N.H. Maack & Co, Washington DC (1874-1875)7
  William N.H. Maack, 1304 4 1/2 SW (1877) 1
  William N.H. Maack, 1300 6th SW (1878-1892) 1

Notes:
William N.H. Maack was born in Germany in 1822 according to the US Census8, although his obituary9 said he was born in 1817. He died Nov 14, 1904. His obituary also claims he was the first man to brew Ale in the City. He had a long career as a beer brewer, mineral water (aka soda pop) manufacturer, and bottler. He had many business partners through the years, as discussed below.

    Henke & Maack at Olive and Green streets
The earliest venture into the bottling business I can find for Maack is when he teamed up with Louis Henke and took over the mineral water & vinegar factory at Olive and Green streets in Georgetown on August 21st 18502. On Apr 15, 1851, Henke & Maack announced they had renovated their whole mineral water apparatus 10. The announcement also had a request for "3 boys, colored, slaves preferred". It also said they had a large supply of vinegar on hand - my guess is that they stopped manufacturing vinegar at this time, as I've found no mention of vinegar from their company after this.

    Maack & Arny at Olive and Green streets
On January 10th, 1853, Henke & Maack announced they had disolved their partnership, and that Maack would continue the business and pay off all their debts3. I don't know how long Maack was the sole proprietor, but on June 27th of that same year (1853) there is a want ad for a horse from "Maack & Arny" at Olive and Green streets 11, so apparently Maack had quickly teamed up with Charles Arny. On March 1, 1854, Maack & Arny announced their copartnership was mutually disolved, and that the the company would continue as Arny & Shinn12.

    William N.H. Maack at 4 1/2 and N Streets
Maack didn't stay idle for long. On May 1, 1854, he announced that he had commenced manufacturing mineral water, and had purchased the "Worlds Fair premium Soda Water apparatus" for his factory at 4 1/2 and N Streets6. The 1855 city directory lists his address as 426 4 1/2 Street, whereas subsequent city directorys list it at 428 4 1/2 Street. I'm not sure if he had 2 separate buildings during that period, or if the 1855 entry was a mistake.
On June 30, 1856, John McKeon3 announced that he had sold the machinery, bottles, fixtures, etc belonging to his mineral water factory to William N.H. Maack13. Below that announcement was an announcement by Maack that he was now able to supply the public with the best Porter, Ale, Cider and Mineral Water. This is the earliest document indicating that Maack sold beer, although it does not specify that he actually brewed the beer himself.
There was an announcement on June 13th 1859 that Haugstetter & Koehler had purchased a Mineral Water and Bottling establishment from Mr. Maack and Mr. Bosse , but it did not say what the address of the establishment was14. I found no other evidence of a teaming between Maack & Bosse, and Maack continues to show up in city directories at 428 4 1/2 Street, so I'm not sure which establishement this article refers to. The article claimed that Haugstetter & Koehler had taken ownership all bottles with the names "Bosse" or "Maack" on them. But there was an announcement made a few days later (June 18th 1859) where Bosse refuted that claim, and made it clear that the Bottles did not convey15, and that he still owned all bottles with his name on them. My guess from all this is that Maack had teamed up with Bosse at some point, but their partnership didn't work out, so they sold their mutual ownings and went their separate ways (and both of them continued bottling mineral water).
Maack was still at the corner of 4 1/2 and N streets on January 13th 1860, as he put a "house for rent" ad in the newspaper, and asked interested parties to inquire at "Maack's Lager Brewery, 4 1/2 and N Sts., Island". I don't know if this is the same building he had been in since 1854, or if it was a different building at that same intersection.
American Brweries II7 says the WNH Maack & Co brewed beer from 1874 to 1875, but the article mentioned above from 1860 referred to his establishment as a brewery, and the 1856 article indicated that he sold Ale & Porter, so he clearly started brewing beer before 1874. Also the city directory entries in the 1861-1867 refer to him as a brewer.

    William N.H. Maack at 1304 4 1/2 St SW
Maack doesn't show up in city directories again until 1877, where his address is 1304 4 1/2 Street SW. I speculate that this address may have been a mistake, and that it was actually the same address as the one described below.

    William N.H. Maack at 1300 6th St SW
In 1878-1892, Maack shows up in city directories at 1300 6th Street SW. He shows up as a bottler or mineral-water manufacturer during these years, not a brewer.


Bottles:

henke_02 book # 292
This is a dark-green 9" torpedo-shaped bottle embossed:
front: HENKE & MAACK
maack_11 book # 381
This is a dark-green 7.2" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: MAACK & ARNY / GEORGETOWN / D.C.
back: THIS BOTTLE IS / NEVER SOLD
base: (iron pontil scar)
maack book # 375
This is an aqua 7.1" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: W.N.H. MAACK / W. C. D. C.
back: THIS BOTTLE IS / NEVER SOLD
The "W.C.D.C." stands for "Washington City District of Columbia"
maack_14 book # 375
This is a slight variation of the bottle above, in that the "W.C.D.C." is lower, and it's got a large "W" and "M embossed on the rear. It's an aqua 7" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: W.N.H. MAACK / W. C. D. C.
back: W M / THIS BOTTLE / NEVER SOLD
maack_4 book # 375
This is yet another varaition on the 2 bottles above, in that it has "& Co" after "W.N.H.MAACK", and the "W.C.D.C." is split on 2 lines. It's an aqua 7.2" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: W.N.H. MAACK & Co / W. C. / D. C.
back: THIS BOTTLE / NEVER SOLD
maack_09 book # 376
Aqua 7.1" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: W.N.H. MAACK / W. C. D. C.
back: THIS BOTTLE IS / NEVER SOLD
base: (iron pontil scar)
maack_10 book # 378
This is a badly damaged bottle, but when it was whole it was a 7" green squat blob top bottle embossed:
front: Wm MAACK / WASHINGTON / D.C.
back: THIS BOTTLE / IS NEVER SOLD
base: (iron pontil scar)
maack_2 book # 379
This is an aqua 7.4" squat blob top bottle embossed:
front: Wm N.H. MAACK / WASHINGTON / D.C.
back: THIS BOTTLE / IS / NEVER SOLD
maack_3 book # 379
This is an aqua 6.5" squat blob top bottle embossed:
front: Wm N.H. MAACK / WASHINGTON / D.C.
back: M / THIS BOTTLE IS / NEVER SOLD
maack_05 book # 380
This is an aqua 7.2" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: Wm N.H. MAACK & Co / WASHINGTON / D. C.
back: THIS BOTTLE / IS / NEVER SOLD
maack_07 book # 380
This is a green 7" short blob top bottle embossed:
front: Wm N.H. MAACK & Co / WASHINGTON / D. C.
back: THIS BOTTLE / IS / NEVER SOLD
maack_12 maack_13 book # (unlisted)
This is a tan 7.3" stoneware blob top bottle (front & back shown). It is imprinted:
front shoulder: W N H MAACK
back shoulder: W C D C


1 Boyd's Directory for the District of Columbia (various years)
2 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Sep 3, 1850 p.3
3 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jan 14, 1853 p.1
4 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jun 28, 1853 p.1
5 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Mar 4, 1854 p.2
6 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, May 19, 1854 p.3
7 American Breweries II by Dale P. Van Wieren
8 US Census for the years 1870 & 1900
9 Washington Star Nov 15, 1904; obituary for Wm N H Maack
10 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Apr 19, 1851 p.1
11 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jun 28, 1853 p.1
12 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Mar 4, 1854 p.2
13 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jun 30, 1856 p.2
14 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jun 13, 1859 p.2
15 National Intelligencer Newspaper article, Jun 18, 1859 p.3



Back to my bottle home page.


This page last updated on June 11, 2017.